RotoWire Partners

MLB DFS: Saturday Cheat Sheet

Derek VanRiper

Derek is the Director of Media for RotoWire.com, where he's been a two-time finalist for the FSWA's Baseball Writer of the Year award, and winner of the Best Football Article on the Web (2009) and Best Baseball Article on the Web (2010) awards. Derek also co-hosts RotoWire's shows on SiriusXM Fantasy Sports Radio (XM 87, Sirius 210).

Here's a quick glance at Saturday's slate(s).

Helpful Links

  • Today's MLB Lineups
  • MLB Optimizer
  • BvP Info


  • For those interested, we've started an MLB DFS Slack channel for paid RotoWire subscribers. (There is a season-long one as well.) To join those channels, e-mail support@rotowire.com.

    Park Factors & Lines

    Park factors in this piece are a three-year average from 2015-2017, indexed (100 = average). For example, left-handed home runs at Guaranteed Rate Field (home of the White Sox) have a three-year index of 122, which means there have been 22% more homers hit by lefties from all teams during that span in that park compared to a completely neutral environment. Left-handed hitters have a significant advantage when hitting at Guaranteed Rate Field.

    AT&T Park (home of the Giants), has a three-year run index of 90, which means that games played at AT&T park have had 10% fewer runs scored overall than a completely neutral environment. Overall offensive production is reduced by a significant amount for games played in San Francisco, making it a safer environment than most for pitchers.

    LeftiesRighties
    Road StarterHome StarterHome TmRAVGHRAVGHRKO/UHmL1st Pitch
    Dereck RodriguezGio GonzalezNationals1009889105114988.5-16512:05 PM
    Brent SuterJake ArrietaPhillies9895120971241098.0-1201:05 PM
    Kevin GausmanAaron SanchezBlue Jays9910298101101979.0-1201:07 PM
    Tyler SkaggsKyle GibsonTwins10510395105113939.0-1052:10 PM
    Nick KinghamJon LesterCubs989988981141002:20 PM
    Carlos RodonDavid PriceRed Sox11411278109105999.0-2454:05 PM
    Danny DuffyChris BassittAthletics9697849787968.0-2104:05 PM
    Felix HernandezBlake SnellRays92959794901107.0-1454:10 PM
    Michael WachaLuis CastilloReds104100119981081068.5-1054:10 PM
    Mike ClevingerMike FiersTigers103981041031011049.01404:10 PM
    Tyson RossDan StrailyMarlins84938691831037.51004:10 PM
    Charlie MortonMike MinorRangers117108107110106939.51557:15 PM
    Matt KochChad BettisRockies1381211171161188712.0-1457:15 PM
    Domingo GermanSteven MatzMets909310190921068.01407:15 PM
    Anibal SanchezAlex WoodDodgers909511396901038.0-1809:10 PM


    Pitcher Skills

    These stats look at each starting pitcher's stats since the start of last season.

    The final two columns are team stats for each pitcher's opponent.

    OwRC+ is the team wRC+ for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    TeamK% is the strikeout rate of the opposing team for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    Note: Opponent team matchup data from 2018 season.

    PlayerOppIPK%BB%K-BBHR/9ERAWHIPDKFDOwRC+OsK%
    Jake Arrieta (R)v MIL232.721.57.713.81.013.291.20$7,800$8,50010124.2
    Chris Bassitt (R)v KC 0.00.00.00.000.000.00$5,5008418.8
    Chad Bettis (R)v ARI118.015.66.78.91.304.421.29$5,700$5,7007523.6
    Luis Castillo (R)v STL156.324.98.916.01.384.201.23$6,200$7,3009322.3
    Mike Clevinger (R)at DET199.324.710.614.10.863.211.24$9,000$8,9009120.8
    Danny Duffy (L)at OAK216.019.98.111.81.214.461.37$4,800$6,50010122.7
    Mike Fiers (R)v CLE213.720.28.012.11.854.971.40$5,200$6,90010721.9
    Kevin Gausman (R)at TOR256.722.07.814.21.474.661.47$7,300$7,5009823.6
    Domingo German (R)at NYM55.725.711.614.11.134.851.35$8,500$6,70010220.8
    Kyle Gibson (R)v LAA226.719.89.210.61.194.611.43$6,800$8,00011020.0
    Gio Gonzalez (L)v SF 272.323.19.513.60.832.781.19$9,800$9,20010522.7
    Felix Hernandez (R)at TB 161.020.27.912.31.574.811.31$6,500$7,0009921.7
    Nick Kingham (R)at CHC29.025.44.221.21.244.031.00$7,100$7,90011120.7
    Matt Koch (R)at COL55.013.76.27.51.474.251.22$5,400$6,1008023.2
    Jon Lester (L)v PIT250.722.98.114.81.223.811.28$8,200$8,40011318.9
    Steven Matz (L)v NYY119.318.58.110.41.584.901.40$5,600$6,30012322.4
    Mike Minor (L)v HOU137.024.76.418.41.053.941.16$5,000$6,40012020.8
    Charlie Morton (R)at TEX219.728.08.020.01.023.361.16$12,400$10,0009124.7
    David Price (L)v CWS143.023.78.515.20.943.711.22$9,200$8,3008627.7
    Carlos Rodon (L)at BOS69.325.610.415.21.564.151.37$6,000$5,9008423.9
    Dereck Rodriguez (R)at WAS9.323.37.016.30.961.931.39$5,000$6,0009720.6
    Tyson Ross (R)at MIA119.720.011.88.20.985.111.47$9,600$7,7008222.8
    Aaron Sanchez (R)v BAL102.316.612.54.11.234.401.57$6,900$7,1008525.4
    Anibal Sanchez (R)at LAD130.321.46.514.92.075.591.50$6,500$6,20010722.1
    Tyler Skaggs (L)at MIN151.022.77.814.91.253.991.34$8,000$8,7009323.9
    Blake Snell (L)v SEA205.724.59.714.81.013.411.19$11,800$9,50011120.7
    Dan Straily (R)v SD 217.721.38.912.41.534.131.31$7,000$6,6008625.7
    Brent Suter (L)at PHI145.019.35.913.41.183.911.28$5,500$6,8008523.2
    Michael Wacha (R)at CIN236.722.28.313.90.803.611.28$10,000$9,1009719.9
    Alex Wood (L)v ATL216.724.05.818.20.963.241.08$9,400$7,80011918.2


    Pitcher Splits

    These splits cover each pitcher's performance against left-handed and right-handed hitters since the start of the 2016 season.

    Stats highlighted yellow indicate matchups favoring the pitcher. Stats highlighted blue indicate matchups favoring opposing hitters.

    v. Leftiesv. Righties
    NameOppK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBAK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBA
    Jake Arrieta (R)v MIL23.511.112.31.000.31021.86.315.50.790.257
    Chris Bassitt (R)v KC 17.410.17.21.130.29017.210.96.32.250.453
    Chad Bettis (R)v ARI17.67.89.90.850.30415.46.49.01.440.355
    Luis Castillo (R)v STL21.79.612.11.570.32027.98.319.61.210.298
    Mike Clevinger (R)at DET22.211.011.20.840.30225.211.014.31.060.309
    Danny Duffy (L)at OAK27.24.722.60.480.21421.57.613.91.460.340
    Mike Fiers (R)v CLE18.98.210.81.580.33919.96.113.71.710.357
    Kevin Gausman (R)at TOR22.78.414.21.240.31922.26.216.01.610.350
    Domingo German (R)at NYM22.310.711.61.230.29029.212.516.71.030.326
    Kyle Gibson (R)v LAA17.08.88.21.100.35719.49.010.51.290.328
    Gio Gonzalez (L)v SF 23.06.416.50.260.24422.89.413.31.070.310
    Felix Hernandez (R)at TB 18.59.98.61.390.33920.28.112.11.310.316
    Nick Kingham (R)at CHC17.05.711.30.710.31432.33.129.21.650.249
    Matt Koch (R)at COL15.38.36.90.960.26012.64.08.61.510.356
    Jon Lester (L)v PIT28.84.324.50.650.24022.28.313.91.230.307
    Steven Matz (L)v NYY17.08.18.90.470.30822.36.515.91.490.325
    Mike Minor (L)v HOU30.36.323.90.250.22722.96.416.51.350.334
    Charlie Morton (R)at TEX34.98.426.50.910.26321.38.113.21.060.329
    David Price (L)v CWS19.73.815.90.890.29225.07.317.81.140.306
    Carlos Rodon (L)at BOS27.25.022.30.730.28523.39.314.11.510.340
    Dereck Rodriguez (R)at WAS18.29.19.10.000.29828.64.823.81.930.337
    Tyson Ross (R)at MIA17.211.55.70.910.35522.711.311.30.960.309
    Aaron Sanchez (R)v BAL19.912.96.90.990.31818.16.411.60.800.286
    Anibal Sanchez (R)at LAD22.58.613.91.510.33719.15.913.12.310.382
    Tyler Skaggs (L)at MIN23.45.717.70.680.28322.59.313.11.340.340
    Blake Snell (L)v SEA27.810.117.70.150.23323.710.812.91.030.315
    Dan Straily (R)v SD 20.312.08.21.130.31521.56.115.41.840.323
    Brent Suter (L)at PHI12.97.05.91.020.29821.15.415.71.250.325
    Michael Wacha (R)at CIN19.78.910.80.640.29421.97.214.71.050.330
    Alex Wood (L)v ATL24.15.818.20.520.28424.56.418.11.040.276
    The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Derek VanRiper plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: RotoWireDVR, DraftKings: BentleysChair, Yahoo: d.vanriper,.