RotoWire Partners

MLB DFS: Monday Cheat Sheet

Derek VanRiper

Derek is the Director of Media for RotoWire.com, where he's been a two-time finalist for the FSWA's Baseball Writer of the Year award, and winner of the Best Football Article on the Web (2009) and Best Baseball Article on the Web (2010) awards. Derek also co-hosts RotoWire's shows on SiriusXM Fantasy Sports Radio (XM 87, Sirius 210).

Here's a quick glance at Monday's slate(s).

Helpful Links

  • Today's MLB Lineups
  • MLB Optimizer
  • BvP Info


  • For those interested, we've started an MLB DFS Slack channel for paid RotoWire subscribers. (There is a season-long one as well.) To join those channels, e-mail support@rotowire.com.

    Park Factors & Lines

    Park factors in this piece are a three-year average from 2015-2017, indexed (100 = average). For example, left-handed home runs at Guaranteed Rate Field (home of the White Sox) have a three-year index of 122, which means there have been 22% more homers hit by lefties from all teams during that span in that park compared to a completely neutral environment. Left-handed hitters have a significant advantage when hitting at Guaranteed Rate Field.

    AT&T Park (home of the Giants), has a three-year run index of 90, which means that games played at AT&T park have had 10% fewer runs scored overall than a completely neutral environment. Overall offensive production is reduced by a significant amount for games played in San Francisco, making it a safer environment than most for pitchers.

    LeftiesRighties
    Road StarterHome StarterHome TmRAVGHRAVGHRKO/UHmL1st Pitch
    Steven WrightDylan BundyOrioles106103114101121949.0-1057:05 PM
    Sam GaviglioRyan YarbroughRays92959794901107:10 PM
    Madison BumgarnerWei-Yin ChenMarlins84938691831037.51507:10 PM
    Carlos CarrascoLucas GiolitoWhite Sox9590122991101069.01958:10 PM
    Jose QuintanaJunior GuerraBrewers105103131961081038.51008:10 PM
    Jordan LylesJack FlahertyCardinals911029710082958.5-1808:15 PM
    Joe MusgrovePatrick CorbinDiamondbacks1161091061051111007.5-1509:40 PM
    Andrew HeaneyWade LeBlancMariners919610594971048.010010:10 PM


    Pitcher Skills

    These stats look at each starting pitcher's stats since the start of last season.

    The final two columns are team stats for each pitcher's opponent.

    OwRC+ is the team wRC+ for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    TeamK% is the strikeout rate of the opposing team for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    Note: Opponent team matchup data from 2018 season.

    PlayerOppIPK%BB%K-BBHR/9ERAWHIPDKFDOwRC+OsK%
    Madison Bumgarner (L)at MIA117.021.94.217.71.313.311.10$10,400$8,8008720.6
    Dylan Bundy (R)v BOS245.323.67.316.31.544.181.21$7,500$9,00012419.2
    Carlos Carrasco (R)at CWS283.027.25.821.41.023.561.12$10,700$9,7009824.1
    Wei-Yin Chen (L)v SF 68.317.59.28.21.454.871.30$4,700$6,00010722.5
    Patrick Corbin (L)v PIT271.324.77.217.41.193.681.28$11,200$9,30011118.7
    Jack Flaherty (R)v SD 60.724.37.816.51.344.301.30$8,300$7,7008725.5
    Sam Gaviglio (R)at TB 103.017.67.79.81.753.841.26$7,300$6,30010221.6
    Lucas Giolito (R)v CLE106.314.111.03.01.355.081.35$4,200$5,60010621.7
    Junior Guerra (R)v CHC130.721.911.410.51.654.061.32$7,000$7,30010820.8
    Andrew Heaney (L)at SEA82.324.58.116.41.754.151.25$9,100$7,90011020.1
    Wade LeBlanc (L)v LAA117.018.96.013.01.233.851.21$6,600$6,6009319.3
    Jordan Lyles (R)at STL123.318.77.311.41.826.421.52$5,200$6,9009422.5
    Joe Musgrove (R)at ARI128.321.36.115.21.404.351.31$8,500$7,5007723.8
    Jose Quintana (L)at MIL253.025.78.617.11.104.161.26$8,100$8,5008719.0
    Steven Wright (R)at BAL47.016.38.97.41.914.981.47$7,200$6,2008625.4
    Ryan Yarbrough (L)v TOR58.722.17.614.51.073.681.23$5,600$6,1009321.5


    Pitcher Splits

    These splits cover each pitcher's performance against left-handed and right-handed hitters since the start of the 2016 season.

    Stats highlighted yellow indicate matchups favoring the pitcher. Stats highlighted blue indicate matchups favoring opposing hitters.

    v. Leftiesv. Righties
    NameOppK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBAK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBA
    Madison Bumgarner (L)at MIA29.24.724.50.680.22724.85.519.31.230.290
    Dylan Bundy (R)v BOS18.57.910.61.360.33627.57.719.91.680.306
    Carlos Carrasco (R)at CWS26.67.019.71.400.30626.24.721.50.870.288
    Wei-Yin Chen (L)v SF 21.33.218.10.740.30318.07.011.01.740.338
    Patrick Corbin (L)v PIT30.29.220.91.270.30120.27.712.51.260.335
    Jack Flaherty (R)v SD 17.49.97.41.980.37530.66.024.60.810.271
    Sam Gaviglio (R)at TB 14.68.66.11.570.33320.17.013.11.890.333
    Lucas Giolito (R)v CLE12.512.50.01.660.36414.59.84.71.580.336
    Junior Guerra (R)v CHC21.311.69.71.210.30421.18.912.11.220.299
    Andrew Heaney (L)at SEA20.84.216.70.500.25925.78.317.32.180.348
    Wade LeBlanc (L)v LAA16.43.612.81.410.33620.46.114.41.540.302
    Jordan Lyles (R)at STL13.010.32.71.570.37819.26.612.61.330.344
    Joe Musgrove (R)at ARI23.87.116.71.270.33019.45.414.01.450.327
    Jose Quintana (L)at MIL24.94.420.60.510.26723.68.315.31.190.312
    Steven Wright (R)at BAL18.68.610.00.980.28318.78.99.80.960.325
    Ryan Yarbrough (L)v TOR28.17.820.32.350.33220.07.612.40.620.282
    The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Derek VanRiper plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: RotoWireDVR, DraftKings: BentleysChair, Yahoo: d.vanriper,.