Hidden Stat Line: Week 7 Backfield Breakdown

Hidden Stat Line: Week 7 Backfield Breakdown

This article is part of our Hidden Stat Line series.

If you look at the Top 12 for RB snap share this week, you'll find only five guys who entered September as probable starters. James Robinson won his job before Week 1 with some help from a trade, but each of the other six guys was elevated after a teammate got injured.

On top of that, Week 7 took another big chunk out of the position, with Devonta Freeman, Chris Carson, Kenyan Drake, Jeff Wilson and Phillip Lindsay all suffering injuries. It'll be a busy next few days for fantasy waiver wires, and we're here to help with all the usage info you'll need to make well-informed decisions on those claims and bids, not to mention Week 8 start/sit decisions.

Week 7 RB Leaderboard

 Snap ShareCarriesTargetsTarget ShareRoutesRoutes/DB
1Kareem Hunt90%18414.30%220.79
2James Robinson90%22625.00%250.69
3Jamaal Williams89%19514.70%210.62
4James Conner84%20510.20%330.66
5David Montgomery83%14512.5%21.48
6David Johnson79%14410.50%360.75
7Giovani Bernard76%13510.60%260.5
8Derrick Henry74%2026.70%130.39
9Alvin Kamara73%14822.20%300.79
10Mike Davis72%7518.50%220.71
11Todd Gurley71%2337.50%180.41
12La'Mical Perine70%11313.60%150.52
13Boston Scott69%125
Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jerry Donabedian
Jerry was a 2018 finalist for the FSWA's Player Notes Writer of the Year and DFS Writer of the Year awards. A Baltimore native, Jerry roots for the Ravens and watches "The Wire" in his spare time.
Streaming Defenses: Week 12 Options
Streaming Defenses: Week 12 Options
Monday Night Observations
Monday Night Observations
RotoWire Fantasy Football Podcast: Week 11 Observations
RotoWire Fantasy Football Podcast: Week 11 Observations
Hidden Stat Line: Week 11 Backfield Breakdown
Hidden Stat Line: Week 11 Backfield Breakdown