MLS Fantasy Rankings: Week 5

MLS Fantasy Rankings: Week 5

This article is part of our MLS Fantasy Rankings series.

MATCHES (EDT)

Legend (all stats are per-90 minutes): MIN = minutes, G = goals, A = assists, S = shots, SOG = shots on goal, CC = chances created, BCC = big chances created, P = completed passes, GC = goals conceded, CS = clean sheets, SV = saves, CL = clearances

All columns are sortable

FORWARDS

RankPlayerMatchupPriceMINGASSOGCCBCC
1Diego RossiLAFC v. SJ, at LAG9.68091.00.34.52.61.50.3
2Raul RuidiazSEA at RSL, v. POR12.46720.70.14.01.50.90.4
3Jordan MorrisSEA at RSL, v. POR10.45910.80.32.10.91.50.6
4Gyasi ZardesCLB v. PHI, v. FCC8.47260.70.12.01.21.60.3
5Jozy AltidoreTOR v. MTL, at VAN8.13080.00.63.51.52.60.6
6Kacper PrzybylkoPHI at CLB, at RBNY9.09280.40.12.51.41.40.3
7Cristian PavonLAG at POR, v. LAFC11.66300.60.43.31.71.40.0
8Brian RodriguezLAFC v. SJ, at LAG6.27530.20.52.60.82.50.8
9Bradley Wright-PhillipsLAFC v. SJ, at LAG5.54420.80.41.81.41.20.2
10Gustavo BouNE v. NYC, at CHI11.37460.40.14.51.93.70.5
11Luis AmarillaMIN at HOU, v. RSL10.15900.50.22.90.90.90.2
12Robert BericCHI at FCC, v. NE8.26930.30.02.51.30.90.0
13Alan PulidoSKC v. DAL, at HOU10.48660.40.44.01.71.00.3
14HeberNYC at NE, at DCU7.36030.00.52.40.81.30.5
15Samuel TettehRBNY v. DCU, v. PHI7.5-------
16Ayo AkinolaTOR v. MTL, at VAN5.02661.70.04.43.40.70.0
17Alberth ElisHOU v. MIN, v. SKC10.03100.90.34.41.71.70.3
18Jeremy EbobissePOR v. LAG, at SEA5.46410.60.33.11.31.10.1
19Daryl DikeORL at NSH, v. ATL7.02880.90.64.11.30.60.0
20Adam BuksaNE v. NYC, at CHI6.67750.20.03.01.31.20.2

MIDFIELDERS

RankPlayerMatchupPriceMINGASSOGCCBCC
1Alejandro PozueloTOR v. MTL, at VAN14.07770.20.82.30.94.11.2
2Pity MartinezATL v. INT, at ORL11.35910.30.32.61.12.10.5
3Nicolas LodeiroSEA at RSL, v. POR12.55270.20.51.20.51.50.3
4Lucas ZelarayanCLB v. PHI, v. FCC8.94810.60.42.80.90.90.6
5NaniORL at NSH, v. ATL9.28370.50.43.11.52.00.8
6Pablo PiattiTOR v. MTL, at VAN7.45120.40.22.51.21.80.0
7Sebastian BlancoPOR v. LAG, at SEA9.19790.40.62.91.01.70.6
8Latif BlessingLAFC v. SJ, at LAG9.08090.10.40.90.42.00.3
9Diego ValeriPOR v. LAG, at SEA11.58340.40.52.31.33.80.7
10Mark-Anthony KayeLAFC v. SJ, at LAG7.36790.10.11.50.11.70.1
11Joao PauloSEA at RSL, v. POR10.33310.00.50.30.32.20.5
12Alvaro MedranCHI at FCC, v. NE10.46800.10.31.70.41.50.3
13Ignacio AlisedaCHI at FCC, v. NE10.23130.30.32.30.61.40.6
14Rodolfo PizarroINT at ATL, v. NSH10.35720.50.21.90.81.30.0
15Damir KreilachRSL v. SEA, at MIN9.76960.70.12.51.70.70.3
16Ezequiel BarcoATL v. INT, at ORL11.53960.50.53.41.40.90.0
17Cristian EspinozaSJ at LAFC, v. COL9.66800.30.43.00.92.70.1
18Kevin MolinoMIN at HOU, v. RSL8.63990.70.51.80.91.40.5
19Chris MuellerORL at NSH, v. ATL8.98210.70.32.31.11.40.6
20VakoSJ at LAFC, v. COL9.86320.40.34.01.91.40.0

DEFENDERS

RankPlayerMatchupPriceMINGASSOGCCBCC
1Anton TinnerholmNYC at NE, at DCU7.29000.10.20.70.21.40.2
2AuroTOR v. MTL, at VAN0.08020.00.00.20.20.80.3
3Ronald MatarritaNYC at NE, at DCU9.08810.00.00.60.11.80.4
4Chris MavingaTOR v. MTL, at VAN8.47800.00.00.10.00.10.0
5Omar GonzalezTOR v. MTL, at VAN8.77840.00.00.60.00.10.0
6Harrison AffulCLB v. PHI, v. FCC8.56370.00.00.70.01.00.1
7Walker ZimmermanNSH v. ORL, at INT8.56300.10.00.90.40.30.0
8Brooks LennonATL v. INT, at ORL6.76300.10.01.10.40.70.0
9Milton ValenzuelaCLB v. PHI, v. FCC8.74430.00.40.40.21.00.4
10Kelvin LeerdamSEA at RSL, v. POR9.56720.10.10.50.11.20.4
11Julian AraujoLAG at POR, v. LAFC6.53110.00.60.90.62.00.9
12Alexander CallensNYC at NE, at DCU9.09000.00.00.30.00.00.0
13Joao MoutinhoORL at NSH, v. ATL8.210450.10.20.90.20.80.2
14Aaron LongRBNY v. DCU, v. PHI6.54660.00.00.20.20.60.0
15Joevin JonesSEA at RSL, v. POR6.83820.00.50.50.01.20.5
16Miles RobinsonATL v. INT, at ORL6.14050.00.00.70.00.40.0
17Jonathan MensahCLB v. PHI, v. FCC9.58100.00.00.10.00.00.0
18Justin MorrowTOR v. MTL, at VAN7.63470.00.00.30.00.30.0
19Daniel LovitzNSH v. ORL, at INT4.46300.00.00.40.00.90.0
20Francisco CalvoCHI at FCC, v. NE8.37050.00.10.40.00.40.1

GOALKEEPERS

RankPlayerMatchupPriceMINAPGCCSSVCL
1Quentin WestbergTOR v. MTL, at VAN8.27200.125.51.30.52.40.9
2Sean JohnsonNYC at NE, at DCU9.19000.021.31.20.23.80.7
3Brad GuzanATL v. INT, at ORL8.16300.027.91.10.12.60.3
4Stefan FreiSEA at RSL, v. POR7.87200.024.41.10.43.60.1
5Eloy RoomCLB v. PHI, v. FCC8.54500.014.80.20.82.40.4
6Ryan MearaRBNY v. DCU, v. PHI7.02700.011.00.70.33.01.7
7Joe WillisNSH v. ORL, at INT4.16300.08.91.10.42.70.6
8Pedro GalleseORL at NSH, v. ATL6.010800.015.31.20.22.60.6
9Tim MeliaSKC v. DAL, at HOU5.87940.015.31.30.32.40.2
10Andre BlakePHI at CLB, at RBNY8.99900.012.61.00.44.61.2

VALUE RANKINGS

(forwards and midfielders under $7.5, defenders under $6.0; not ranked above)

RankPlayerMatchupPriceMINGASSOGCCBCC
1Jose CifuentesLAFC v. SJ, at LAG5.92020.00.93.10.91.30.5
2Alexandru MitritaNYC at NE, at DCU6.75610.00.32.10.51.60.3
3Diego PalaciosLAFC v. SJ, at LAG4.86120.00.00.60.00.90.2
4Gianluca BusioSKC v. DAL, at HOU6.04300.20.02.10.61.70.2
5Pedro SantosCLB v. PHI, v. FCC6.26340.00.31.60.71.40.3
6Marco DelgadoTOR v. MTL, at VAN6.26680.00.00.90.31.20.0
7Chase GasperMIN at HOU, v. RSL4.29000.00.00.90.20.80.1
8Randall LealNSH v. ORL, at INT6.45780.00.03.01.30.90.2
9RuanORL at NSH, v. ATL4.89160.00.10.30.00.90.3
10Miguel NavarroCHI at FCC, v. NE5.74440.00.00.60.00.60.0

CAPTAIN RANKINGS

RankPlayerMatchupPriceMINGASSOGCCBCC
1Alejandro PozueloTOR v. MTL, at VAN14.07770.20.82.30.94.11.2
2Pity MartinezATL v. INT, at ORL11.35910.30.32.61.12.10.5
3Nicolas LodeiroSEA at RSL, v. POR12.55270.20.51.20.51.50.3
4Diego RossiLAFC v. SJ, at LAG9.68091.00.34.52.61.50.3
5Raul RuidiazSEA at RSL, v. POR12.46720.70.14.01.50.90.4

RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only Soccer Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire Soccer fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
JD Bazzo
JD is a contributing soccer writer at RotoWire and was a finalist for the 2017 FSWA Soccer Writer of the Year award. JD has been writing for RotoWire since 2015. He is a proud Pittsburgh native, purveyor of fantasy sports, and likely the first Penn State Basketball fan you've ever met.
Betting on Premier League: Gameweek 20
Betting on Premier League: Gameweek 20
DraftKings Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Picks
DraftKings Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Picks
Yahoo DFS Soccer: Saturday EPL Picks
Yahoo DFS Soccer: Saturday EPL Picks
FanDuel Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Targets
FanDuel Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Targets
Fantasy Soccer Podcast: DraftKings EPL Preview for Sat, Jan 16 (Video & Audio)
Fantasy Soccer Podcast: DraftKings EPL Preview for Sat, Jan 16 (Video & Audio)
Fantrax Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 19 [UPDATED]
Fantrax Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 19 [UPDATED]