Surviving Week 11
Surviving Week 11

This article is part of our Beating the Book series.

Last week was an absolute bloodbath, one of the worst I've ever seen. Not only did the 48.4 percent-owned Saints lose outright to a 13-point underdog, but the 38.1 percent Colts (also double-digit favorites) lost too! As did the Chiefs, Giants, Rams and 49ers, all of whom were more than three-point favorites too. Only the Ravens – largely unavailable to most – the Bears, a last second pivot when Matthew Stafford was ruled out, and Packers came through. 

In the unlikely event you're still alive, let's take a look at Week 11:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
RAIDERSBengals57.40%487.582.989.77
VIKINGSBroncos20.90%50083.333.48
49ERSCardinals10.20%60085.711.46
RAMSBears2.80%27573.330.75
PANTHERSFalcons1.90%24070.590.56
SaintsBUCCANEERS1.80%23069.700.55
BillsDOLPHINS1.10%23069.700.33
ChiefsChargers***1.00%17563.640.36
CowboysLIONS0.90%19566.100.31
PatriotsEAGLES0.30%17563.640.11

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines
*** Game in Mexico City

This is pretty clear cut week. The 49ers are the most likely to win and the least owned, followed by the Vikings (next most likely, less owned than the Raiders), followed by the Raiders (most owned, third most likely.) The only question is for those who have used the 49ers and Vikings, whether to pot-odds fade the Raiders for the Panthers or Rams. 

Let's take the Rams

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Gameday Injuries: Week 14
Gameday Injuries: Week 14
FanDuel Fantasy Football: Week 14 Picks
FanDuel Fantasy Football: Week 14 Picks
FanDuel Sportsbook: Week 14 Tickets
FanDuel Sportsbook: Week 14 Tickets
Corner Report: Week 14
Corner Report: Week 14