Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 33
Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 33

This article is part of our Fantasy Premier League Rankings series.

An action packed Gameweek 32, which included 10 teams playing twice, is followed by a rather pedestrian six matches in Gameweek 33, only to be revved up again for an 11-match Gameweek 34 and 14-match Gameweek 35. This weekend's fixtures – which actually begin Friday with Liverpool traveling to face feeder-club Southampton – is actually quite similar to what we saw just a few weeks ago during the five-match Gameweek 31. In fact, of the 10 teams that played in that reduced set of fixtures, nine will be among the 12 playing this time around: Liverpool, Everton, Chelsea, Huddersfield, Leicester City, West Ham, Bournemouth, Newcastle and Burnley. Of the three extra teams, Crystal Palace have the toughest turnaround, as they lost 2-0 at the new Spurs stadium Wednesday, while Arsenal dispatched of Newcastle 2-0 on Monday (West Ham lost at home to Everton last Saturday).

Huddersfield clinched relegation last week when they lost 2-0 to Crystal Palace, and while we could see them rotating their lineup to get some younger players in, it's not like we were going out of our way to target them anyway. Chelsea and Liverpool have the easiest fixtures of the week, at least according to the oddsmakers, and while they actually play each other at Anfield in Gameweek 34, they have soft matches in Gameweek 35, with Chelsea hosting Burnley and Liverpool traveling to Cardiff. It's certainly not an easy run of matches because of their shared date, but at least we know they'll be playing.

For detailed stats and odds, check out the Fantasy Premier League: Gameweek 33 Cheat Sheet.

FORWARDS
RankPlayerTeamOPPH/AMINGSSOGACCWIN%CS%
1Callum WilsonBOUBURH20010.492.201.080.311.2145.69%30.08%
2Gonzalo HiguainCHEWHUH6520.414.281.100.001.3870.41%42.34%
3Alexandre LacazetteARSEVEA20660.572.831.180.441.1344.07%25.54%
4Jamie VardyLEIHUDA21890.532.511.320.160.9052.24%40.83%
5Roberto FirminoLIVSOUA23470.462.491.230.191.3866.77%44.43%
6Pierre-Emerick AubameyangARSEVEA22360.683.061.290.201.1344.07%25.54%
7Wilfried ZahaCRYNEWA25030.292.270.790.251.4731.37%27.68%
8Salomon RondonNEWCRYH20680.392.920.910.221.0439.22%32.48%
9Joshua KingBOUBURH24730.402.110.760.111.2445.69%30.08%
10Karlan GrantHUDLEIH3990.452.481.130.001.1320.90%20.28%
11Ashley BarnesBURBOUA18640.432.611.160.100.9227.55%20.28%
12Olivier GiroudCHEWHUH7890.233.190.910.461.9470.41%42.34%
13Ayoze PerezNEWCRYH24440.221.550.770.071.4739.22%32.48%
14Michy BatshuayiCRYNEWA5290.343.401.020.000.3431.37%27.68%
15Chris WoodBURBOUA20850.301.940.780.040.6027.55%20.28%
16Dominic Calvert-LewinEVEARSH13420.402.480.870.070.5429.61%19.93%
17ChicharitoWHUCHEA12190.522.731.330.220.3012.52%8.99%
18Charlie AustinSOULIVH9570.192.920.850.190.8512.46%12.68%
19Divock OrigiLIVSOUA2860.633.151.260.310.9466.77%44.43%
20Christian BentekeCRYNEWA5300.003.741.020.001.1931.37%27.68%
MIDFIELDERS
RankPlayerTeamOPPH/AMINGSSOGACCWIN%CS%
1Sadio ManeLIVSOUA25450.602.511.200.071.1766.77%44.43%
2Eden HazardCHEWHUH24540.512.901.280.442.9370.41%42.34%
3James MaddisonLEIHUDA23240.232.590.850.233.4552.24%40.83%
4Mohamed SalahLIVSOUA27340.563.591.710.301.8466.77%44.43%
5Luka MilivojevicCRYNEWA28800.311.530.720.031.3831.37%27.68%
6Ryan FraserBOUBURH26540.201.220.640.342.4145.69%30.08%
7Gylfi SigurdssonEVEARSH26090.412.451.030.142.0029.61%19.93%
8David BrooksBOUBURH19160.281.740.800.191.0345.69%30.08%
9Andros TownsendCRYNEWA26530.141.870.470.141.8031.37%27.68%
10Harvey BarnesLEIHUDA7760.003.830.700.351.1652.24%40.83%
11RicharlisonEVEARSH23250.462.551.010.080.5429.61%19.93%
12Callum Hudson-OdoiCHEWHUH2090.001.720.860.432.5870.41%42.34%
13Mesut OzilARSEVEA13520.270.530.270.132.4044.07%25.54%
14WillianCHEWHUH18650.142.751.010.343.4770.41%42.34%
15Matt RitchieNEWCRYH24000.081.200.340.151.6939.22%32.48%
16Aaron RamseyARSEVEA12150.302.000.890.441.6344.07%25.54%
17Youri TielemansLEIHUDA5670.162.860.950.481.9052.24%40.83%
18Dwight McNeilBURBOUA11520.231.950.470.231.4127.55%20.28%
19Miguel AlmironNEWCRYH5310.001.860.850.001.8639.22%32.48%
20James Ward-ProwseSOULIVH13790.391.440.780.002.2212.46%12.68%
DEFENDERS
RankPlayerTeamOPPH/AMINGSSOGACCWIN%CS%
1Cesar AzpilicuetaCHEWHUH28630.030.440.160.160.7570.41%42.34%
2Trent Alexander-ArnoldLIVSOUA19630.051.100.370.281.5666.77%44.43%
3Ricardo PereiraLEIHUDA25850.070.800.280.171.0452.24%40.83%
4Virgil van DijkSOULIVH28450.090.850.220.030.1912.46%12.68%
5Andrew RobertsonLIVSOUA26850.000.470.130.341.4166.77%44.43%
6EmersonCHEWHUH3900.000.690.230.000.4670.41%42.34%
7Ben ChilwellLEIHUDA27000.000.600.230.131.2052.24%40.83%
8Lucas DigneEVEARSH24310.111.000.300.152.0729.61%19.93%
9Joel MatipLIVSOUA11750.080.610.150.000.1566.77%44.43%
10Antonio RudigerCHEWHUH26790.030.870.170.000.2770.41%42.34%
11David LuizCHEWHUH27000.070.970.200.070.5770.41%42.34%
12Sead KolasinacARSEVEA16200.000.390.060.391.6144.07%25.54%
13Aaron Wan-BissakaCRYNEWA25950.000.280.000.070.4231.37%27.68%
14Nathan AkeBOUBURH28720.090.630.250.030.0645.69%30.08%
15Wes MorganLEIHUDA17460.150.620.260.000.1552.24%40.83%
16DeAndre YedlinNEWCRYH23840.040.380.080.081.0239.22%32.48%
17Shkodran MustafiARSEVEA20750.090.610.300.000.1344.07%25.54%
18Seamus ColemanEVEARSH21100.040.470.170.090.7729.61%19.93%
19Chris LoweHUDLEIH17520.000.770.310.050.8220.90%20.28%
20Patrick van AanholtCRYNEWA28370.061.330.320.061.0831.37%27.68%
GOALKEEPERS
RankPlayerTeamOPPH/AMINCSGCSVPKFPKSVWIN%CS%
1Kepa ArrizabalagaCHEWHUH2790121.102.192170.41%42.34%
2Alisson BeckerLIVSOUA2880170.592.001066.77%44.43%
3Kasper SchmeichelLEIHUDA288081.342.284052.24%40.83%
4Martin DubravkaNEWCRYH288091.312.595039.22%32.48%
5Vicente GuaitaCRYNEWA121550.962.811031.37%27.68%
6Asmir BegovicBOUBURH207051.912.612045.69%30.08%
7Tom HeatonBURBOUA117031.383.081027.55%20.28%
8Bernd LenoARSEVEA220551.223.186044.07%25.54%
9Jordan PickfordEVEARSH2880101.312.695329.61%19.93%
10Ben HamerHUDLEIH37303.144.102020.90%20.28%

RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only Soccer Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire Soccer fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Andrew M. Laird
Andrew M. Laird, the 2017 and 2018 FSWA Soccer Writer of the Year, is RotoWire's Head of DFS Content and Senior Soccer Editor. He is a seven-time FSWA award finalist, including twice for the Football Writer of the Year Award.
FPL Waiver Wire: Gameweek 9 Differentials
FPL Waiver Wire: Gameweek 9 Differentials
Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 9
Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 9
Dream11 Fantasy Soccer: Wales v. Croatia Euro 2020 Qualifier Preview
Dream11 Fantasy Soccer: Wales v. Croatia Euro 2020 Qualifier Preview
MLS Fantasy Rankings: Week 31
MLS Fantasy Rankings: Week 31
Yahoo DFS Soccer: Saturday Picks
Yahoo DFS Soccer: Saturday Picks
Dream11 Fantasy Soccer: Liverpool v. Leicester City Preview
Dream11 Fantasy Soccer: Liverpool v. Leicester City Preview